Go To Site Navigation

DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES ADMINISTRATION

DDD Specialty Training Calendar

DD Specialty Training is a three-day (18 hours) introductory training intended for new employees supporting individuals with developmental disabilities. The following seven modules are covered with required competency testing included during the course:

Successful completion of this class fulfills the WAC requirements regarding AFH WAC DD Specialty Training in Adult Family Homes and Assisted Living Facilities.

Jan | Feb | March | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct

Specialty Training Calendar
Jan     Top of Page
 
When: January 8, 9, 10, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: January 13, 14, 15, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: January 22, 23, 24, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Chris Breece) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: January 22, 23, 24, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: Region 2N, Everett DDA Office
840 N. Broadway
Everett, WA 98201
Contact: Lisa Davis, 425 339-3928; or lisa.davis@dshs.wa.gov
 
Feb     Top of Page
 
When: February 3, 4, 5, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chris Breece)
Where: DDA
1313 W. Meeker St.
Kent, WA 98032
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: February 4, 5 & 6, 2014, 9a-4p    | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: 311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: February 5, 6 & 7, 2014     | FLYER
What: Region 1 DDST (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: February 6, 7, 10, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Teri Johnson) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Communitas
920 Park Ave
Bremerton, WA 98337
Contact: Elise Huser at ehuser@communitas.org or 360-377-7231
 
When: February 10, 11, 12, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: February 26, 27, 28, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: United Way of Benton and Franklin Counties
401 North Young Street
Kennewick, WA 99336
Contact: Joe Robins at 509-225-4629 or robincj@dshs.wa.gov
 
March     Top of Page
 
When: March 5, 6, 7, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: March 5, 6, 7, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: March 10, 11, 12, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: March 25, 26, 27, 2014  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: DSHS/DDD 6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher (360)725-4271 or kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: March 25, 26, 27, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: Region 2N, Lynnwood DDA Office
20311 52nd Ave W., Suite 302
Lynnwood WA., 98036
Contact: Lisa Davis, 425 339-3928; or lisa.davis@dshs.wa.gov
 
April     Top of Page
 
When: April 1, 2, & 3, 2014, 9a-4p    | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: 311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: April 9, 10, 11, 2014  9am - 4 pm | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: April 14, 15, 16, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: April 16, 17, 18, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: April 22, 23, 24, 2014  9am- 4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chris Breece)
Where: 203 W 1st Street
Port Angeles, WA 98362
Contact: Alma Chong (360)565-2701 or alma.chong@dshs.wa.gov
 
May     Top of Page
 
When: May 6, 7, 8, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: May 7, 8, 9, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Teri Johnson) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: May 13, 14, 15, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chris Breece)
Where: Region 2N, Mt. Vernon DDA Office
900 E. College Way
Mt. Vernon, WA., 98273
Contact: Lisa Davis, 425 339-3928; or lisa.davis@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: May 14, 15, 16, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: United Way of Benton and Franklin Counties
401 North Young Street
Kennewick, WA 99336
Contact: Joe Robins at 509-225-4629 or robincj@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: May 21, 22, 23, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training
NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1N Training Center
8517 E. Trent Ave.
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple 509-329-2919 or templre@dshs.wa.gov
 
June     Top of Page
 
When: June 3, 4, & 5, 2014, 9a-4p    | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: 311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: June 5, 6, 9, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Teri Johnson) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Communitas
920 Park Ave
Bremerton, WA 98337
Contact: Elise Huser at ehuser@communitas.org or 360-377-7231
 
When: June 10, 11, 12, 2014  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DSHS/DDD 6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher (360)725-4271 or kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: June 16, 17, 18, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: June 18, 19, 20, 2014 9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: June 23, 24, 25, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: DDA
1313 W. Meeker St.
Kent, WA 98032
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
July     Top of Page
 
When: July 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: July 14, 15, 16, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: July 16, 17, 18, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Teri Johnson) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: July 22, 23, 24, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training
Where: Region 2N, Lynnwood DDA Office
20311 52nd Ave W., Suite 302
Lynnwood WA., 98036
Contact: Lisa Davis, 425 339-3928; or lisa.davis@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: July 22, 23, 24, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Seniors Delight/Westside
2519 Cordell Ave.
Wenatchee, WA 98801
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
August     Top of Page
 
When: August 5, 6 & 7, 2014, 9a-4p    | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chris Breece)
Where: 311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: August, 6,7,8, 2014 9am -4pm | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: August 18, 19, 20, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: August 20, 21, 22, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
September     Top of Page
 
When: September 8, 9, 10, 2014  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DSHS/DDD
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher (360)725-4271 or kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: September 9, 10, 11, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Kennewick DDA Office
500 N Morain Ave
Suite 2210
Kennewick, WA 99336
Contact: Joe Robins at 509-225-4629 or robincj@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: September 15, 16, 17, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: September 17, 18, 19, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Teri Johnson) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: September 23, 24, 25, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: Region 2N, Everett
840 N Broadway
Everett, Washington, 98201
Contact: Lisa Davis, 425 339-3928; or lisa.davis@dshs.wa.gov
 
October     Top of Page
 
When: October 7, 8, 9, 2014  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: 203 W 1st Street
Port Angeles, WA 98362
Contact: Alma Chong (360)565-2701 or alma.chong@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: October 9, 10, 13, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Communitas
920 Park Ave
Bremerton, WA 98337
Contact: Elise Huser at ehuser@communitas.org or 360-377-7231
 
When: October 13, 14, 15, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Donna Dykstra)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: October 15, 16, 17, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at templre@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: October 28, 29, 30, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chris Breece)
Where: Region 2N, Everett DDA Office
840 N. Broadway
Everett, WA 98201
Contact: Lisa Davis, 425 339-3928; or lisa.davis@dshs.wa.gov
 
November     Top of Page
 
When: November 4, 5 & 6, 2014, 9a-4p    | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Teri Johnson)
Where: 311 W. 11th Street,
Vancouver, WA  98660
Contact: Andrea Hymas, 360-750-4269, andrea.hymas@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: November 5, 6, 7, 2014 | FLYER
What: Region 3 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 3N Training Room
Developmental Disabilities Administration
1305 Tacoma Ave South, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98402
Contact: Melody Erickson at melody.erickson@dshs.wa.gov or 253-404-5560
 
When: November 5, 6, 7, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Kennewick DDA Office
500 N Morain Ave
Suite 2210
Kennewick, WA 99336
Contact: Joe Robins at 509-225-4629 or robincj@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: November 10, 12, 13, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training (Chris Breece)
Where: DDA
1700 E. Cherry St., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98122
Contact: Debbie Linder at 206-568-5700 or debbie.linder@dshs.wa.gov
 
When: November 17, 18, 19, 2014 9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: November 18, 19, 20, 2014 | FLYER
What: DD Specialty Training
Where: Region 2N, Lynnwood DDA Office
20311 52nd Ave W., Suite 302
Lynnwood WA., 98036
Contact: Lisa Davis, 425 339-3928; or lisa.davis@dshs.wa.gov
 
December     Top of Page
When: December 10, 11, 12, 2014 9am-4 pm | FLYER
What: Region 1 Developmental Disabilities Specialty Training (Peggy Bureta) - NOT FOR IP CE
Where: Region 1 Training Center/Kalispel Room
8517 E Trent Ave
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
Contact: Renee Temple at renee.temple@dshs.wa.gov or 509-329-2919
 
When: December 15, 16, 17, 2014  9am-4pm | FLYER
What: Region 3 DD Specialty Training (Chuck Goodwin)
Where: DSHS/DDD 6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Tumwater, WA 98501
Contact: Kate Gallagher (360)725-4271 or kate.gallagher@dshs.wa.gov