WAC 388-492-0030

Effective December 18, 2010

WAC 388-492-0030 Who can get WASHCAP?

 1.    You can get WASHCAP food benefits if:

a.    You are eligible to receive federal SSI benefits; and 

b.    You are eighteen years of age or older; and

c.    You live alone, or SSA considers you as a single household; or

d.    You are age eighteen through twenty-one, living with your parent(s) who do not get Basic Food benefits, and you purchase food separately; or

e.    You live with others but buy and cook your food separately from them; and

f.     You do not have earned income when you apply for SSI; or

g.    You already get WASHCAP food benefits, become employed and receive earned income for less than three consecutive months and are still eligible to receive federal SSI cash benefits; or

h.    You already get WASHCAP and move to an institution for ninety days or less.

2.    You are not eligible for WASHCAP food benefits if:

a.    You live in an institution;

b.    You are under age eighteen;

c.    You live with your spouse;

d.    You are under age twenty-two and you live with your parent(s) who are getting Basic Food benefits;

e.    You begin working after you have been approved for WASHCAP and have earned income for more than three consecutive months;

f.     You live with others and do not buy and cook your food separately from them; or

g.    You are ineligible for Basic Food benefits under WAC 388-400-0040 section 14(b) and (e).

3.    We use SSA information to determine your WASHCAP eligibility. 

This is a reprint of the official rule as published by the Office of the Code Reviser. If there are previous versions of this rule, they can be found using the Legislative Search page.