What are the general eligibility requirements for home and community based (HCB) services and hospice?
DSHS Home Page
 
Search     for:
DSHS Home    Acronyms    Revisions    WAC Number Index    Site Map    WCCC

What are the general eligibility requirements for home and community based (HCB) services and hospice?


Revised December 19, 2012



Purpose: This section describes the general eligibility requirements.

WAC 182-515-1506What are the general eligibility requirements for home and community based (HCB) services authorized by home and community services (HCS) and hospice?



WAC 182-515-1506

WAC 182-515-1506

Effective October 1, 2013

WAC 182-515-1506 What are the general eligibility requirements for home and community based (HCB) services authorized by home and community services (HCS) and hospice?

Emergency WAC effective 1/1/2014

  1. To be eligible for home and community based (HCB) services and hospice you must:
    1. Meet the program and age requirements for the specific program:
      1. COPES, per WAC 388-106-0310;
      2. PACE, per WAC 388-106-0705;
      3. WMIP waiver services, per WAC 388-106-0750;
      4. New Freedom, per WAC 388-106-1410;
      5. Hospice, per chapter 182-551 WAC; or
      6. Roads to community living (RCL), per WAC 388-106-0250, 388-106-0255 and 388-106-0260.
    2. Meet the disability criteria for the supplemental security income (SSI) program as described in WAC 182-512-0050;
    3. Require the level of care provided in a nursing facility described in WAC 388-106-0355;
    4. Be residing in a medical institution as defined in WAC 182-500-0050, or likely to be placed in one within the next thirty days without HCB services provided under one of the programs listed in (a) of this subsection;
    5. Have attained institutional status as described in WAC 182-513-1320;
    6. Be determined in need of services and be approved for a plan of care as described in (a) of this subsection;
    7. Be able to live at home with community support services and choose to remain at home, or live in a department-contracted:
    8. Not be subject to a penalty period of ineligibility for the transfer of an asset as described in WAC 182-513-1363 through 182-513-1365;
    9. Not have a home with equity in excess of the requirements described in WAC 182-513-1350.
  2. Refer to WAC 182-513-1315 for rules used to determine countable resources, income, and eligibility standards for long-term care services.
  3. Current income and resource standard charts are located at: http://www.hca.wa.gov/medicaid/Eligibility/index.aspx.

This is a reprint of the official rule as published by the Office of the Code Reviser. If there are previous versions of this rule, they can be found using the Legislative Search page.
Modification Date: December 19, 2012