WAC 182-513-1425

Effective January 1, 2013

WAC 182-513-1425 When would I not qualify for LTC medicaid if I have a LTC partnership policy in pay status?

Emergency WAC effective 1-1-2014

You are not eligible for LTC medicaid when the following applies:

  1. The income you have available to pay toward your cost of care described in WAC 182-513-1380, combined with the amount paid under the qualifying LTC partnership policy, exceeds the monthly private rate at the institution.
  2. The income you have available to pay toward your cost of care on a home and community based (HCB) waiver described in chapter 182-515 WAC, combined with the amount paid under the qualifying LTC partnership policy, exceeds the monthly private rate in a home or residential setting.
  3. You fail to meet another applicable eligibility requirement for LTC medicaid.

This is a reprint of the official rule as published by the Office of the Code Reviser. If there are previous versions of this rule, they can be found using the Legislative Search page.