Find a School Transition Counselor

Transition Services are a team effort that provides support and guidance to students with disabilities as they prepare to move from high school to the work place. Each student’s transition team includes the student, parents, school staff, and VR Counselors.
Transition teams assist students to identify career interests and learn what skills and training are needed to prepare for careers in those fields of interest.

The list is broken out by county name. You may use the drop down school name search below or the write-in field if you know the exact name of the school district to find the DVR Transition Liaison for every school in Washington. You may also contact DVR through your teacher, school counselor, or the nearest DVR office.

Must be an exact match

Snohomish

County School District School Name Counselor Phone #
Snohomish Mukilteo Kamiak High School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Lakewood Lakewood Open Doors Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Edmonds Lynnwood High School Douglas Burkhalter (425) 977-6599
Snohomish Edmonds Scriber Lake High School Jessica Parker (425) 977-6592
Snohomish Monroe Monroe High School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Monroe Monroe Transition Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Monroe Leaders In Learning Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Monroe Summit School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Lake Stevens Lake Stevens High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Marysville Legacy High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Marysville Marysville Pilchuck High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Marysville Heritage High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Marysville Marysville Getchell High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Darrington Darrington Sr High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Arlington Arlington High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Lakewood Lakewood High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Arlington Weston High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Granite Falls Granite Falls High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Edmonds Edmonds Woodway High School Mike Holman (425) 977-6610
Snohomish Everett Goal Program Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Mukilteo Mariner High School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Everett Everett High School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Mukilteo Aces High School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Everett Cascade High School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Everett Sequoia High School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Mukilteo Voc Skills Center Sno-Isle Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724

SNOHOMISH

County School District School Name Counselor Phone #
Snohomish Bothell Pathways Aurelie Trier (425) 977-6594

Spokane

County School District School Name Counselor Phone #
Spokane West Valley (Spokane) Dishman Hills High School Carol Baker (509) 363-4760
Spokane Central Valley Mica Peak High School Valerie Davis (509) 464-6127
Spokane Spokane Eagle Peak Michael Fox (509) 315-2260
Spokane Nine Mile Falls Lakeside High School Carla Caballero-Jackson (509) 363-4764
Spokane Spokane Tamarack Treatment Center Taurus Richardson (509) 363-4774
Spokane STAR Program School Debra Kolkman (509) 363-4760
Spokane Center For Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss School Valerie Davis (509) 464-6127
Spokane Excelsior School Valerie Davis (509) 464-6127
Spokane Spokane Upper Columbia Academy Carol Baker (509) 363-4757
Spokane Next Gen Zone Taurus Richardson (509) 363-4774
Spokane Project Search Michael Fox (509) 363-4712
Spokane On Track Academy Michael Fox (509) 315-2260
Spokane The Step Program Michael Fox (509) 315-2260
Spokane Central Valley Barker Center Jere Jaline (509) 363-4737
Spokane Deer Park Deer Park High School Michael Fox (509) 315-2260
Spokane Cheney Cheney High School Carol Baker (509) 363-4757
Spokane Cheney Cheney Alternative High School Carol Baker (509) 363-4757
Spokane Riverside Riverside High School Michael Fox (509) 315-2260
Spokane Riverside Riverside Alternative Michael Fox (509) 315-2260
Spokane Mead Mt Spokane High School Carla Caballero-Jackson (509) 363-4764
Spokane Medical Lake Medical Lake High School Carol Baker (509) 363-4757
Spokane Medical Lake Medical Lake Experiential School Carol Baker (509) 363-4757
Spokane Liberty Liberty High School Carol Baker (509) 363-4757