Privacy Notice

Thank you for visiting the Division of Child Support web site and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This statement addresses how the Division of Child Support collects, uses and secures the information we obtain through your use of this web site. This notice covers the following topics:

Disclaimer

The Division of Child Support provides Internet links to external Websites of public and private organizations. These sites are designated with use of a graphic image arrow next to the link. When you link to these sites, you are no longer on the Division of Child Support site and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Please be aware that we do not create and maintain those other sites and therefore, we are not responsible for the content, accuracy, timeliness, or completeness of the information presented at sites outside of DSHS.

Division of Child Support Contact Information

To contact the Division of Child Support about a case or to correct your personal information:

Please call us at 1-800-442-KIDS (1-800-442-5437). The KIDS line is an automated system that allows you to reach your case manager quickly if you have your case number. If you do not have a case with us or don't know your case number press "0" to be connected to our staff. Full instructions for using the KIDS line can be found here.

DSHS maintains this web site to enhance public access to information about the department’s services. While we make every effort to keep this information as timely and current as possible, errors can occur. To correct errors or offer comments about the Division of Child Support web site, contact DCS: at:

dcs-cru@dshs.wa.gov

To reach our public disclosure coordinator by mail, email or phone:

Public Disclosure Coordinator
Division of Child Support
P.O. Box 9162
Olympia, WA 98507-9162
FAX: (360) 664-5340 or (360) 586-0148
Tel: 1-800-457-6202 or (360) 725-4326
marla.randall@dshs.wa.gov

 

To offer comments about this Privacy Notice or present a privacy issue you may e-mail your comments or concerns to:

Angel Vasilev at Angel.Vasilev@dshs.wa.gov

Information Collected and How We Use It

What information we collect if you only browse this site.

If you only browse the Division of Child Support web site, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about each visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can often be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  5. The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site.

The information we automatically collect or store is logged and used by the Division of Child Support to help us understand how people are using our services. We analyze this information to determine how the Division of Child Support web site is being used, so we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

What information we collect if you volunteer it.

If during your visit to our web site you send us an e-mail, we collect the contents of your e-mail message (including audio, video and graphics information) along with your return e-mail address. We use this information to respond directly to you, address the issues you identify in your e-mail, forward your message to another agency for appropriate action, or further improve our web site.

If you participate in a survey, the information we collect is used to make improvements to the web site and collect demographic information on site use.

If you perform some other transaction on-line, information we collect is used solely for the purpose outlined on the form.

Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information and Public Access to Information

The Division of Child Support may request that you provide certain personal information in order to establish and enforce child support obligations as described in Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. If you choose not to provide such information via this web site, you may provide the information either in person, by mail or by telephone.

Division of Child Support records are confidential. At the same time, they are public records and the Division of Child Support must disclose them under certain, limited circumstances. See the following laws and rules covering this issue:

Personal Information and Choice

You may choose whether you provide personal information on-line.

Personal information is information about a person that readily identifies that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us e-mail, participate in a survey, or complete an on-line form. You have the option of contacting the Division of Child Support without contacting us by e-mail, participating in a survey or providing any personal information using an on-line form. Your choice to not participate in these activities does not affect your ability to browse the Division of Child Support web site or to read or download any information provided on the site.

State law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 protect personal information requested on the web site or volunteered by the user. However, this information becomes a public record once you provide it, and the public may inspect or copy it if state or federal law does not protect it.

If you believe that we are using your personal information for a purpose other than what you intended when you submitted it, you may contact the Public Disclosure Coordinator for the Division of Child Support as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement.

It is not the intent of this site to collect information from children. However, any information collected from or voluntarily given to us by children either on-line or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information

You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by contacting us. (See the information at the end of this notice for how to contact us.) You may recommend changes to personally identifiable information we have about you if you believe it to be inaccurate. Submit an e-mail request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. (RCW 43.105.310)

Security

The Division of Child Support, as developer and manager of the Division of Child Support web site, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by the Division of Child Support. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice.

Please be advised that, given the inherent nature of technology and the Internet, no security measures can ever be assumed to be 100% failsafe.