Find a School Transition Counselor

Transition Services are a team effort that provides support and guidance to students with disabilities as they prepare to move from high school to the work place. Each student’s transition team includes the student, parents, school staff, and VR Counselors.
Transition teams assist students to identify career interests and learn what skills and training are needed to prepare for careers in those fields of interest.

The list is broken out by county name. You may use the drop down school name search below or the write-in field if you know the exact name of the school district to find the DVR Transition Liaison for every school in Washington. You may also contact DVR through your teacher, school counselor, or the nearest DVR office.

Must be an exact match

Lewis

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Lewis VISIONS Transition Program Leslie O’Donoghue leslie.odonoghue@dshs.wa.gov (360) 669-6057
Lewis Adna Adna High School Leslie O’Donoghue leslie.odonoghue@dshs.wa.gov (360) 669-6057

Spokane

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Spokane Next Gen Zone Bethany Johnson (509) 440-1288
Spokane Project Search Michael Fox (509) 934-0288
Spokane STAR Program School Bethany Johnson (509) 440-1288
Spokane Center For Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss School Michael Fox (509) 934-0288

Okanogan

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Okanogan Omak Skils'kin Laura Hamilton laura.hamilton@dshs.wa.gov (509) 960-0855

King

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
King LWTech Brian Jaeger brian.jaeger@dshs.wa.gov (425) 535-0368
King Auburn Auburn Senior High School Carolyn Hoppe-Denend carolyn.hoppedenend@@dshs.wa.gov (206) 459-5261
King Auburn Auburn Riverside High School Carolyn Hoppe-Denend carolyn.hoppedenend@@dshs.wa.gov (206) 459-5261
King Auburn Auburn Mountainview High School Carolyn Hoppe-Denend carolyn.hoppedenend@@dshs.wa.gov (206) 459-5261
King Auburn West Auburn Senior High School Carolyn Hoppe-Denend carolyn.hoppedenend@@dshs.wa.gov (206) 459-5261
King Auburn Transition Assistance Program (TAP) Carolyn Hoppe-Denend carolyn.hoppedenend@@dshs.wa.gov (206) 459-5261
King Bellevue Newport Senior High School Marika Wright (425) 590-3116
King Bellevue Bellevue High School Marika Wright (425) 590-3116
King Bellevue Transition Program Marika Wright (425) 590-3116
King Bellevue Interlake Senior High School Marika Wright (425) 590-3116
King Bellevue Sammamish Senior High Marika Wright (425) 590-3116

Grays Harbor

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Grays Harbor Aberdeen J M Weatherwax High School Michael Pinto michael.pinto@dshs.wa.gov (360) 592-8478
Grays Harbor Aberdeen Harbor High School Michael Pinto michael.pinto@dshs.wa.gov (360) 592-8478

Whatcom

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Whatcom All Districts Whatcom Discovery School Gina Barrieau gina.barrieau@dshs.wa.gov (360) 988-1737
Whatcom Bellingham Squalicum High School CJ Mullins & Kyle Jones cj.mullins@dshs.wa.gov / kyle.jones@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7294 / (360) 870-8951
Whatcom Bellingham Community Transitions CJ Mullins & Kyle Jones cj.mullins@dshs.wa.gov / kyle.jones@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7294 / (360) 870-8951
Whatcom Bellingham Sehome High School CJ Mullins & Kyle Jones cj.mullins@dshs.wa.gov / kyle.jones@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7294 / (360) 870-8951
Whatcom Bellingham Options High School CJ Mullins & Kyle Jones cj.mullins@dshs.wa.gov / kyle.jones@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7294 / (360) 870-8951
Whatcom Bellingham Bellingham High School CJ Mullins & Kyle Jones cj.mullins@dshs.wa.gov / kyle.jones@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7294 / (360) 870-8951

Thurston

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Thurston All other districts Mainstream Deaf & Hard of Hearing Theresa Matteson (360) 339-7415 (Video Phone)
Thurston All School Districts School to Work Kathi Richards (564) 999-1822
Thurston All School Districts Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students Theresa Matteson (360) 339-7415 (Video Phone)

Skagit

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Skagit All School Districts ATTIC Program Maggie Metcalfe maggie.metcalfe@dshs.wa.gov (360) 391-8346
Skagit Anacortes Anacortes High School Kari Russom kari.russom@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7074

Snohomish

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Snohomish Arlington Arlington High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Arlington Weston High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117

Asotin

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Asotin Asotin-Anatone Asotin Jr Sr High Jennifer Smith (509) 780-7687

Kitsap

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Kitsap Bainbridge Island Bainbridge High School Celia Wren (360) 535-0397
Kitsap Bainbridge Island Eagle Harbor Alternative High School Celia Wren (360) 535-0397

Clark

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Clark Battle Ground Daybreak Youth Services Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815
Clark Battle Ground Futures Program Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815
Clark Battle Ground Battle Ground HS Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Battle Ground Cam Academy Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Battle Ground Prairie High School Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Battle Ground River HomeLink Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Battle Ground Summit View High School Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP

Benton

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Benton Benton Kiona-Benton City High Adriana Lozano (509) 960-1133

Pierce

County School District(desc) School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Pierce Bethel Challenger High School Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Bethel Graham Kapowsin High School Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Bethel Spanaway Lake High School Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Bethel Bethel High School Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Bethel Bethel Acceleration Academy Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Bethel (Private Schools) Imagination School of Education (P-10) Stacy Ricker (253) 256-0166