Who should use this Guide?

Any person or organization who offers unmarried parents an opportunity to sign a Paternity Acknowledgment should read and follow this guide. Federal regulation (45 CFR 303.5) and state law (RCW 70.58.080) require physicians, midwives, hospitals and birth records agencies to provide unmarried parents an opportunity to sign a Paternity Acknowledgment. Other individuals or organizations such as birthing clinics, social service organizations, and educational institution may participate voluntarily.