Why is the Division of Child Support collecting a $25 fee?

Federal law now requires child support agencies to collect a $25 fee in certain "never-assistance" cases beginning October 1st. This is part of the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 passed by Congress and signed by the President. It is an effort by Congress to reduce the federal cost of funding state child support programs. The Washington law is found in Section 5 of SSB 5244 (Chapter 143, Laws of 2007).

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO CUSTODIANS RECEIVING IV-D CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES:

Beginning October 1, 2007, federal law provides that certain child support cases are subject to a $25 fee each year. Washington law provides that this fee will be paid by the custodial parent. The $25 fee will be withheld from child support payments that are made on the case, but only after $500 in child support has been disbursed to the family between October 1 and September 30 (the federal fiscal year), and only if the custodial parent has never received TANF, Tribal TANF or AFDC on behalf of a child.

If you have questions, or would like additional information about the $25 fee please refer to the following links, or call the KIDS general information line at 1-800-442-KIDS.