Advisory Committee

The volunteer Advisory Committee provides input to DSHS LTC on its duties per Chapter 388-03 WAC, Rules and Regulations for the Certification of DSHS Spoken Language Interpreters and Translators.

Advisory Committee Members:

  1. Cynthia E. Roat, MPH, National Consultant on Language Access in Health Care, representing the general public. cindy.roat@alumni.williams.edu

  2. Katherine Templet, Interpreter Services Program Manager, representing the Health Care Authority. katherine.templet@hca.wa.gov

  3. LeAnna Sandy, Contract Specialist, representing the Department of Enterprise Services. leanna.sandy@des.wa.gov

  4. Karen Jost, Health Services Analysis Program Manager, representing the Department of Labor and Industries. karen.jost@lni.wa.gov

  5. Huan Nguyen, Economic Services Administration, LEP Program Manager, representing the Department of Social and Health Services. nguyehc@dshs.wa.gov

  6. Leroy Mould, Freelance Interpreter, representing interpreters and WFSE/AFSCME. lmouldinterp@comcast.net

  7. Larysa House, Freelance Interpreter, representing interpreters and WFSE/AFSCME. lyalya555@hotmail.com

  8. Milena Calderari-Waldron, Interpreter, representing interpreters and WFSE/AFSCME. milenacw@live.com

  9. Yvonne Simpson, Medical Interpreter Supervisor, Harborview Medical Center - Interpreter Services. simpsony@uw.edu

  10. Tim Tharp, representing WFSE/AFSCME. timt@wfse.org 

  11. Ubah Warsame, Somali Health Board, representing refugee advocacy organizations. ubahW1@gmail.com

  12. Sophia Vackimes, representing interpreters at large. svackimes@renton.wa.gov

  13. Dr. Hungling Fu, Manager of the Language Testing and Certification Program, representing the Language Testing and Certification program. FuH@dshs.wa.gov

  14. Jodi McBride, Interpreter Quality Assurance Coordinator, representing the Language Testing and Certification program. jod.mcbride@dshs.wa.gov

Subcommittees:

  • Decertification Request Review Committee (DRRC)

    • Karen Jost, Katherine Templet, Larysa House, Leroy Mould, Tim Tharp, Huan Nguyen, Ubah Warsame, Hungling Fu

  • Professional Development Committee (PDC)

    • Cynthia Roat, Milena Calderari-Waldron, Larysa House, Louise Morehead, Hungling Fu, Jodi McBride

  • Languages of Lesser Diffusion Committee (LLDC)

    • Yvonne Simpson, Ubah Warsame, Katherine Templet, Hungling Fu

Advisory Committee Charter

Meeting Minutes