According to WAC 388-76- 10135(6), “[t]he adult family home must ensure each caregiver has… a current valid first-aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) card or certificate as required in chapter 388-112 WAC.” 585 Similarly, WAC 388-112-0260(3)(b) requires caregivers in AFHs to “…obtain and maintain a valid CPR and first-aid card or certificate… [b]efore providing care for residents, if the provision of care is not directly supervised by a fully qualified caregiver who has a valid first-aid and CPR card or certificate.”586 Furthermore, RCW 70.128.130(10) mandates that AFH providers “…ensure that staff are competent and receive necessary training to perform assigned tasks… [s]taff must satisfactorily complete department-approved staff training, basic training, and continuing education as specified by the department by rule.” 38. The parties agreed that [CAREGIVER 1] did not have a valid CPR card in WAC 388-76-10480. 584 See also Initial Order, Conclusion of Law 5.11 at 74. 585 Although this rule was slightly amended, effective January 1, 2011, these applicable provisions were relatively unchanged.