Each resident of House 1 also met the definition of a vulnerable adult because they have developmental disabilities; each resident of House 2 met the definition as well because they were all over the age of sixty and were functionally, mentally, or physically unable to care for themselves. RCW 74.34.020(16)(a) and (c). See also WAC 388-76-10000. 555 RCW 70.128.005(4) (further noting that “[t]he health, safety, and well-being of vulnerable adults must be the paramount concern…”). REVIEW DECISION AND FINAL ORDER - 118 Docket No. 01-2010-L-1224 AFH establishing that “[t]he health, safety, and well-being of vulnerable adults must be the paramount concern in determining whether to issue a license to an applicant, whether to suspend or revoke a license, or whether to take other licensing actions.”556 14. As noted previously, administrative tribunals are creatures of statute and thus their authority when rendering decisions is limited; this power is further restricted in Department matters by the requirement that presiding and reviewing officers apply the WAC as the first source of law.557