Rule Title/Subject |
[…] The change adds clarity, does not alter the intent or context of the rule, and will not affect any existing rule. |
Angel Sulivan (360) 725-2495 |
PERMANENT ADOPTION WSR 22-10-053 Effective Date: May 30, 2022 |
WAC 88-71-0873, 388-71-0836, 388-71-8070, 388-112A-0010, 388-112A-0030, 388-112A-0305 The department is adding two new sections and amending four sections in chapter 388-71 WAC, Home and Community Services and Programs, and chapter 388-112A WAC, Residential Long-Term Care Services Training. RCW 18.20.270 (9) stipulates that “the coordinated system of long-term care training and education must include the use of innovative types of learning strategies such as internet resources, videotapes, and distance learning using satellite technology coordinated through community colleges or other entities, as defined by the department.” Under gubernatorial suspension of training rules and coordinated efforts to expand opportunities for remote training during the COVID-19 pandemic, DSHS contracted with a DSHS approved training company to conduct a pilot basic training program in which skills would be taught, demonstrated,