Transition Services are a team effort that provides support and guidance to students with disabilities as they prepare to move from high school to the work place. Each student’s transition team includes the student, parents, school staff, and VR Counselors.
Transition teams assist students to identify career interests and learn what skills and training are needed to prepare for careers in those fields of interest.
The list is broken out by county name. You may use the drop down school name search below or the write-in field if you know the exact name of the school district to find the DVR Transition Liaison for every school in Washington. You may also contact DVR through your teacher, school counselor, or the nearest DVR office.
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pierce | Tacoma | TCC Fresh Start | Haley Gross | haley.gross@dshs.wa.gov | (253) 298-2661 | |
Pierce | Tacoma | Tree Farm | Haley Gross | haley.gross@dshs.wa.gov | (253) 298-2661 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cowlitz | Woodland | TEAM High School | Joshua Ipock | joshua.ipock@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 916-1471 | |
Cowlitz | Toutle Lake | Toutle Lake High School | Joshua Ipock | joshua.ipock@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 916-1471 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whitman | Tekoa | Tekoa High School | Cameron Walsworth | cameron.walsworth@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 514-1518 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thurston | Tenino | Tenino High School | Jack Horab | Jack.Horab@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 742-1858 | |
Thurston | North Thurston Public Schools | Timberline High School | Cheryl L Reith | cheryl.reith@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 972-4923 | |
Thurston | Olympia | Touchstone Community Facility | John Reynolds | John.Reynolds@dshs.wa.gov | (564) 669-9982 | |
Thurston | Olympia | Transition Academy | John Reynolds | John.Reynolds@dshs.wa.gov | (564) 669-9982 | |
Thurston | Tumwater | Tumwater High School | Cheryl L Reith | cheryl.reith@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 972-4923 | |
Thurston | North Thurston Public Schools | Voice Program | Cheryl L Reith | cheryl.reith@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 972-4923 | |
Thurston | WSSD | WA State School for the Deaf | Theresa Matteson | theresa.matteson@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 995-3356 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Okanogan | Methow Valley | The Independent Learning Center | Carolina Perky | maria.perky@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 859-6027 | |
Okanogan | Tonasket | Tonasket High School | Carolina Perky | maria.perky@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 859-6027 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
King | Kent | The Outreach Program (Top) | Dustin Nicholson | dustin.nicholson@dshs.wa.gov | (253) 656-1179 | |
King | Seattle | The World School | Scott Waite | scott.waite@dshs.wa.gov | (206) 300-3288 | |
King | Federal Way | Thomas Jefferson High School | Amanda Gibreab | amanda.gibreab@dshs.wa.gov | (206) 375-1012 | |
King | Federal Way | Todd Beamer High School | Amanda Gibreab | amanda.gibreab@dshs.wa.gov | (206) 375-1012 | |
King | Auburn | Transition Assistance Program (TAP) | Dustin Nicholson | dustin.nicholson@dshs.wa.gov | (253) 656-1179 | |
King | Bellevue | Transition Program | Marika Wright | marika.wright@dshs.wa.gov | (425) 590-3116 | |
King | Issaquah | Transition School | Marika Wright | marika.wright@dshs.wa.gov | (425) 590-3116 | |
King | Highline | Transitional Resource | Julia Demchenko | julia.demchenko@dshs.wa.gov | (206) 375-1012 | |
King | Snoqualmie Valley | Two Rivers School | James Churchill | james.churchill@dshs.wa.gov | (425) 590-3118 | |
King | Highline | Tyee High School | Julia Demchenko | julia.demchenko@dshs.wa.gov | (206) 375-1012 | |
King | Vashon Island | Vashon Island High School | Linda Pomeroy | linda.pomeroy@dshs.wa.gov | (206) 444-3808 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kittitas | Thorp | Thorp High School | Clara Betancourt | Clara.betancourt@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 780-7521 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lewis | Toledo | Toledo High School | Justin Rinta | justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 506-1744 | |
Lewis | Pe Ell | Trojan Alternative School | Justin Rinta | justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 506-1744 | |
Lewis | Centralia | VISIONS Transition Program | Justin Rinta | justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 506-1744 | |
Lewis | Chehalis | W.F. West High School | Justin Rinta | justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 506-1744 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yakima | Toppenish | Toppenish High School | Gilbert Garza | gilbert.garza@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 780-7794 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Walla Walla | Touchet | Touchet High School | Jessica Rusch | jessica.rusch@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 780-7803 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Island | Oak Harbor | Transition School | Anthony Whitesides | anthony.whitesides@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 899-0085 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Benton | Kennewick | Tri City Area Voc Skills Center | Adriana Lozano | adriana.lozano@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 960-1133 | |
Benton | Richland | Twin Rivers Group Home | Clarisa Braulick | clarisa.braulick@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 960-1646 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Klickitat | Trout Lake | Trout Lake High School | Gilbert Garza | gilbert.garza@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 780-7794 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clark | Evergreen | Union High School | Bonnie Hillman | Bonnie.Hillman@dshs.wa.gov | (564) 888-1015 | |
Clark | Vancouver | Vancouver Flex Academy (Lewis and Clark High School) | Stephanie Face | Stephanie.Face@dshs.wa.gov | (564) 236-5958 | |
Clark | Vancouver | Vancouver iTech Preparatory | Stephanie Face | Stephanie.Face@dshs.wa.gov | (564) 236-5958 | |
Clark | Vancouver | Vancouver School of Arts and Academics | Stephanie Face | Stephanie.Face@dshs.wa.gov | (564) 236-5958 | |
Clark | Vancouver | Vancouver Virtual Learning Academy (Lieser Campus) | Stephanie Face | Stephanie.Face@dshs.wa.gov | (564) 236-5958 | |
Clark | Vancouver | Vancouver Virtual Learning Academy (Lieser Campus) | Bonnie Hillman | Bonnie.Hillman@dshs.wa.gov | (564) 888-1015 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spokane | Central Valley | University High School | Eliza Lester | Eliza.Lester@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 939-5820 | |
Spokane | Spokane | Upper Columbia Academy | Angela Merritt | angela.merritt@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 435-3489 | |
Spokane | Central Valley | Valley Christian | Bethany Johnson | bethany.johnson@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 440-1288 | |
Spokane | Spokane | Voc Skills Center Spokane | Carol Baker | carol.baker@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 363-4757 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snohomish | Mukilteo | Voc Skills Center Sno-Isle | Jacqueline Wilkins | jacqueline.wilkins@dshs.wa.gov | (425)-319-4460 | |
Snohomish | Edmonds | VOICE Program ATP | Michael Holman | holmar@dshs.wa.gov | (360)-870-5844 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wahkiakum | Wahkiakum | Wahkiakum High School | Josh Ipock | joshua.ipock@dshs.wa.gov | (360) 916-1471 |
County | School District | School Name(desc) | Counselor | Email Address | Phone # | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grant | Wahluke | Wahluke High School | Francisco Felan | francisco.felan@dshs.wa.gov | (509) 480-0121 |
While the student is in high school, he or she works with family, school staff, and a counselor from the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation (DVR) to develop a plan for transitioning from high school to work. A broad array of individualized services are available to help students achieve their employment goals. After the student finishes school, DVR services focus on:
Once employed, individuals may receive additional services, if needed, to keep a job. No person, because of race, color, national origin, creed, religion, sex, age or disability shall be discriminated against in employment, services, or any aspect of the program’s activities.
Begin the School to Work Transition video below and learn more about what transition services look like.
For more information, call our statewide toll free number: 1-800-637-5627 (V/TTY)