Provider Training Opportunities

These workshops are designed to be additional opportunities for providers to increase caregiving skills for specific populations.

Who should attend: Adult Family Home Providers and Resident Managers, Caregivers, Medicaid Personal Care/Respite Providers and other Residential Providers.

Community Residential Services (CRS): 40 Hour CORE Training

Monday, Sep 23 2019 (All day) to Friday, Sep 27 2019 (All day)

Location:
1101 Andover Park West
Tukwila, WA 98188

Speaker/Presenter: Melissa Starr

Contact Information: Melissa Starr, melissa.starr@rescare.com

Notes: 9am - 5pm all days.

Individual Instruction and Support Plans

Tuesday, Sep 24 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
Moses Lake CSO
1651 S. Pilgrim St.
Moses Lake, WA 98337

Speaker/Presenter: Kenny Davis

Contact Information: Kenny Davis, DavisKC@dshs.wa.gov

Notes: 7 CEU, Not For IP.

Dual Diagnosis with PTSD

Thursday, Sep 26 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
WorkSource
270 9th Street NE
East Wenatchee, WA 98802

Speaker/Presenter: Lee Ferguson

Contact Information: svcemldshsddatr1s@dshs.wa.gov (preferred)

or call Gloria Martinez at 509.225.7991

Flyers/Documents: Flyer for Dual Diagnosis

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP

Individual Instruction and Support Plans

Tuesday, Oct 08 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DSHS
840 N. Broadway
Everett, WA 98201

Contact Information: Kenny Davis, DavisKC@dshs.wa.gov

Notes: 7 CEU, Not For IP

Supporting Persons on the Autism Spectrum (Vancouver)

Tuesday, Oct 08 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Vancouver
907 Harney St.
Vancouver, WA 98660

Speaker/Presenter: Dr. Edward Fischer

Contact Information: Click here to register!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Creating a Meaningful Day and Boundaries/Limit Setting

Thursday, Oct 10 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
Region 1 Training Center
8517 E. Trent Ave.
Spokane Valley, WA 99212

Speaker/Presenter: Lee Ferguson

Contact Information: svcemldshsddatr1s@dshs.wa.gov (preferred)

or call Gloria Martinez at 509.225.7991

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP

Healthy Eating; Healthy Living (Vancouver)

Friday, Oct 11 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Vancouver
907 Harney St.
Vancouver, WA 98660

Speaker/Presenter: Shanti Potts

Contact Information: Click here to register!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Anatomy of a Meltdown and Behavior Ecology

Wednesday, Oct 16 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
Labor and Industries
4310 W. 24th Ave
Kennewick, WA 99338

Speaker/Presenter: Lee Ferguson

Contact Information: svcemldshsddatr1s@dshs.wa.gov (preferred)

or call Gloria Martinez at 509.225.7991

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP

Healthy Eating: Healthy Living (Tumwater)

Friday, Oct 18 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Tumwater
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Olympia, WA 98501

Speaker/Presenter: Shanti Potts

Contact Information: Click here to register online!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Community Residential Services (CRS): 40 Hour CORE Training

Monday, Oct 21 2019 (All day) to Friday, Oct 25 2019 (All day)

Location:
1101 Andover Park West
Tukwila, WA 98188

Speaker/Presenter: Melissa Starr

Contact Information: Melissa Starr, melissa.starr@rescare.com

Notes: 9am - 5pm all days.

Anatomy of a Meltdown and Behavior Ecology

Wednesday, Nov 06 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
Yakima CSO
1002 N. 16th Ave.
Yakima, WA 98902

Speaker/Presenter: Lee Ferguson

Contact Information: svcemldshsddatr1s@dshs.wa.gov (preferred)

or call Gloria Martinez at 509.225.7991

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP

Creating a Meaningful Day and Boundaries/Limit Setting

Thursday, Nov 07 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Wenatchee
50 Simon Street SE
East Wenatchee, WA 98802

Speaker/Presenter: Lee Ferguson

Contact Information: svcemldshsddatr1s@dshs.wa.gov (preferred)

or call Gloria Martinez at 509.225.7991

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP

Avoiding Power Struggles (Vancouver)

Thursday, Nov 07 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Vancouver
907 Harney St.
Vancouver, WA 98660

Speaker/Presenter: Dr. Edward Fischer

Contact Information: Click here to register!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Avoiding Power Struggles (Tumwater)

Friday, Nov 15 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Tumwater
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Olympia, WA 98501

Speaker/Presenter: Dr. Edward Fischer

Contact Information: Click here to register online!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Community Residential Services (CRS): 40 Hour CORE Training

Monday, Nov 18 2019 (All day) to Friday, Nov 22 2019 (All day)

Location:
1101 Andover Park West
Tukwila, WA 98188

Speaker/Presenter: Melissa Starr

Contact Information: Melissa Starr, melissa.starr@rescare.com

Notes: 9am - 5pm all days.

Communication (Vancouver)

Monday, Nov 18 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Vancouver
907 Harney St.
Vancouver, WA 98660

Speaker/Presenter: Shanti Potts

Contact Information: Click here to register!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Communication

Thursday, Nov 21 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Tumwater
6860 Capitol Blvd. SE
Olympia, WA 98504

Speaker/Presenter: Shanti Potts

Contact Information: Click here to register!

Flyers/Documents: Flyer for Communication

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Supported Independence Model (Vancouver)

Wednesday, Dec 04 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Vancouver
907 Harney St.
Vancouver, WA 98660

Speaker/Presenter: Dr. Edward Fischer

Contact Information: Click here to register online!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Dual Diagnosis with PTSD

Thursday, Dec 05 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
Labor and Industries
4310 W. 24th Ave
Kennewick, WA 99338

Speaker/Presenter: Lee Ferguson

Contact Information: svcemldshsddatr1s@dshs.wa.gov (preferred)

or call Gloria Martinez at 509.225.7991

Flyers/Documents: Flyer for Dual Diagnosis

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP

Supported Independence Model (Tacoma)

Thursday, Dec 05 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Tacoma
1305 Tacoma Ave S.
Tacoma, WA 98402

Speaker/Presenter: Dr. Edward Fischer

Contact Information: Click here to register online!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Dual Diagnosis with PTSD

Wednesday, Dec 11 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
Division of Child Services
1608 W. Boone Ave.
Spokane, WA 99201

Speaker/Presenter: Lee Ferguson

Contact Information: svcemldshsddatr1s@dshs.wa.gov (preferred)

or call Gloria Martinez at 509.225.7991

Flyers/Documents: Flyer for Dual Diagnosis

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP

Community Residential Services (CRS): 40 Hour CORE Training

Monday, Dec 16 2019 (All day) to Friday, Dec 20 2019 (All day)

Location:
1101 Andover Park West
Tukwila, WA 98188

Speaker/Presenter: Melissa Starr

Contact Information: Melissa Starr, melissa.starr@rescare.com

Notes: 9am - 5pm all days.

Innovative High & Low Tech Person-Centered Accommodations (Tumwater)

Tuesday, Dec 17 2019 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Tumwater
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Olympia, WA 98501

Speaker/Presenter: Jennifer White

Contact Information: Click here to register online!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Trauma Informed Care (Tumwater)

Tuesday, Jan 14 2020 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Tumwater
6860 Capitol Blvd SE
Olympia, WA 98501

Speaker/Presenter: Sean Tabayoyon

Contact Information: Click here to register online!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.

Trauma Informed Care (Vancouver)

Wednesday, Jan 15 2020 09:00am to 04:00pm

Location:
DDA Vancouver
907 Harney St.
Vancouver, WA 98660

Speaker/Presenter: Sean Tabayoyon

Contact Information: Click here to register!

Notes: 6 CEU, Not For IP.