Find a School Transition Counselor

Transition Services are a team effort that provides support and guidance to students with disabilities as they prepare to move from high school to the work place. Each student’s transition team includes the student, parents, school staff, and VR Counselors.
Transition teams assist students to identify career interests and learn what skills and training are needed to prepare for careers in those fields of interest.

The list is broken out by county name. You may use the drop down school name search below or the write-in field if you know the exact name of the school district to find the DVR Transition Liaison for every school in Washington. You may also contact DVR through your teacher, school counselor, or the nearest DVR office.

Must be an exact match

Pierce

County School District School Name Counselor Phone #
Pierce Tacoma Tree Farm Amanda Kipfer (253) 983-6535
Pierce Tacoma Oakland Alternative High School Amanda Kipfer (253) 983-6535
Pierce Tacoma Foss Amy Diedrich (253) 983-6531
Pierce Bethel Bethel Acceleration Academy Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Eatonville Growing Relationships in The Soil (GRITS) Program at Burwash-Kjelstad Farm Stacy Ricker (253) 256-0166
Pierce Puyallup Governor John Rogers: Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program Karen Burke (253) 693-2144
Pierce Bethel (Private Schools) Imagination School of Education (P-10) Stacy Ricker (253) 256-0166
Pierce Bethel (Private Schools) St. Mary's Academy (K-10) Stacy Ricker (253) 256-0166
Pierce Bethel Challenger High School Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Clover Park Oakridge Community Facility Mishana Probst (253) 983-6517
Pierce Puyallup Gateway Program Roseanne Morales (253) 256-0167
Pierce Puyallup Advance 1 Roseanne Morales (253) 256-0167

San Juan

County School District School Name Counselor Phone #
San Juan Lopez Island Lopez High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Lopez Island Parent Partnership Program Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Orcas Island Oasis School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Private Orcas Christian School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Private Spring Street International School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan San Juan Island Friday Harbor High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan San Juan Island Griffin Bay School (online learning academy) Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Orcas Island Orcas Island High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan San Juan Island Friday Harbor High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089

Skagit

County School District School Name Counselor Phone #
Skagit All School Districts ATTIC Program Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
Skagit Anacortes Anacortes High School Kari Russom (360) 429-3085
Skagit Burlington-Edison Burlington-Edison Alternative Kari Russom (360) 429-3085
Skagit Burlington-Edison Burlington Edison High School Kari Russom (360) 429-3085
Skagit Concrete Twin Cedars Alternative Kari Russom (360) 429-3085
Skagit Concrete Concrete High School Kari Russom (360) 429-3085
Skagit Sedro-Woolley State Street High School Kari Russom (360) 429-3085
Skagit Sedro-Woolley Sedro Woolley Senior High School Kari Russom (360) 429-3085
Skagit Mount Vernon Mount Vernon High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
Skagit La Conner La Conner High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089

Skamania

County School District School Name Counselor Phone #
Skamania Mill A School District Pacific Crest Innovation Academy Emilie Ruehs (360) 397-9969
Skamania Stevenson-Carson Stevenson High School Emilie Ruehs (360) 397-9969

Snohomish

County School District School Name Counselor Phone #
Snohomish Northshore NETWORKS - (ATP) Bothell High School Portables Aurelie Trier (425) 977-6594
Snohomish Northshore Pathways – ATP Aurelie Trier (425) 977-6954
Snohomish Sultan Sultan Senior High School Jacqueline Wilkins (425) 339-1724
Snohomish Stanwood-Camano Stanwood High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Stanwood-Camano Lincoln Hill HS Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Snohomish High School Re-Entry Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Snohomish Alc Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Snohomish Glacier Peak High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Snohomish Aim High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Snohomish Snohomish High School Lynn Haslett (360) 651-6117
Snohomish Edmonds Edmonds Woodway HS Deaf & Hard of Hearing John Shiels (425) 977-6592
Snohomish Edmonds Mount Lake Terrace High School Jennifer Weickum (425) 673-3183
Snohomish Edmonds Meadowdale High School Douglas Burkhalter (425) 977-6599
Snohomish Northshore Secondary Academy Success Aurelie Trier (425) 977-6594
Snohomish Edmonds Voice Program Nicholas Michiels (425) 977-6613
Snohomish Northshore Bothell HS Aurelie Trier (425) 977-6594
Snohomish Everett Jackson High School David Stewart (425) 977-6613