Find a School Transition Counselor

Transition Services are a team effort that provides support and guidance to students with disabilities as they prepare to move from high school to the work place. Each student’s transition team includes the student, parents, school staff, and VR Counselors.
Transition teams assist students to identify career interests and learn what skills and training are needed to prepare for careers in those fields of interest.

The list is broken out by county name. You may use the drop down school name search below or the write-in field if you know the exact name of the school district to find the DVR Transition Liaison for every school in Washington. You may also contact DVR through your teacher, school counselor, or the nearest DVR office.

Must be an exact match

Pierce

County School District School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Pierce University Place Curtis Senior High Haley Gross (253) 345-1608
Pierce White River White River High School Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Sumner Sumner Senior High Roseanne Morales (253) 256-0167
Pierce Steilacoom Hist. Steilacoom High DaDee Quintanilla (253) 549-5677
Pierce Tacoma Lincoln Amanda Kipfer amanda.kipfer@dshs.wa.gov (253) 820-6802
Pierce Tacoma Tacoma School of the Arts Amanda Kipfer (253) 820-6802
Pierce Tacoma Wilson DaDee Quintanilla (253) 549-5677
Pierce Franklin Pierce Franklin Pierce High School Haley Gross (253) 345-1608
Pierce Fife Fife High School Amy Diederich (564) 599-1823
Pierce Tacoma Mt Tahoma Don Redford don.redford@dshs.wa.gov (253) 292-3552 (VP)
Pierce Tacoma Metro Parks Program Amanda Kipfer amanda.kipfer@dshs.wa.gov (253) 820-6802
Pierce Franklin Pierce Gates Secondary School Haley Gross (253) 345-1608
Pierce Franklin Pierce Washington High School Haley Gross (253) 345-1608
Pierce Tacoma Stadium High School Amy Diederich (564) 599-1823
Pierce Tacoma Pearl Street Center Amanda Kipfer (253) 820-6802
Pierce Franklin Pierce New Pathways Storefront School Haley Gross (253) 345-1608
Pierce Tacoma TCC Fresh Start Amanda Kipfer (253) 820-6802
Pierce Tacoma Tree Farm Amanda Kipfer (253) 820-6802
Pierce Tacoma Oakland Alternative High School Amanda Kipfer (253) 820-6802
Pierce Tacoma Foss Amy Diedrich (564) 599-1823
Pierce Bethel Bethel Acceleration Academy Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Eatonville Growing Relationships in The Soil (GRITS) Program at Burwash-Kjelstad Farm Stacy Ricker (360) 870-6865
Pierce Puyallup Governor John Rogers: Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program Karen Burke (253) 693-2144
Pierce Bethel (Private Schools) Imagination School of Education (P-10) Stacy Ricker (253) 256-0166
Pierce Bethel (Private Schools) St. Mary's Academy (K-10) Stacy Ricker (253) 256-0166
Pierce Bethel Challenger High School Elizabeth Oluwaleye (253) 256-0173
Pierce Clover Park Oakridge Community Facility Mishana Probst (253) 549-5809
Pierce Puyallup Gateway Program Roseanne Morales (253) 256-0167
Pierce Puyallup Advance 1 Roseanne Morales (253) 256-0167

San Juan

County School District School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
San Juan Lopez Island Lopez High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Lopez Island Parent Partnership Program Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Orcas Island Oasis School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Private Orcas Christian School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Private Spring Street International School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan San Juan Island Friday Harbor High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan San Juan Island Griffin Bay School (online learning academy) Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan Orcas Island Orcas Island High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089
San Juan San Juan Island Friday Harbor High School Maggie Metcalfe (360) 429-3089

Skagit

County School District School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Skagit All School Districts ATTIC Program Maggie Metcalfe maggie.metcalfe@dshs.wa.gov (360) 391-8346
Skagit Anacortes Anacortes High School Kari Russom kari.russom@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7074
Skagit Burlington-Edison Burlington-Edison Alternative Kari Russom kari.russom@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7074
Skagit Burlington-Edison Burlington Edison High School Kari Russom kari.russom@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7074
Skagit Concrete Twin Cedars Alternative Kari Russom kari.russom@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7074
Skagit Concrete Concrete High School Kari Russom kari.russom@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7074
Skagit Sedro-Woolley State Street High School Kari Russom kari.russom@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7074
Skagit Sedro-Woolley Sedro Woolley Senior High School Kari Russom kari.russom@dshs.wa.gov (360) 584-7074
Skagit Mount Vernon Mount Vernon High School Maggie Metcalfe maggie.metcalfe@dshs.wa.gov (360) 391-8346
Skagit La Conner La Conner High School Maggie Metcalfe maggie.metcalfe@dshs.wa.gov (360) 391-8346

Skamania

County School District School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Skamania Mill A School District Pacific Crest Innovation Academy Averie Brookie (360) 397-9969
Skamania Stevenson-Carson Stevenson High School Averie Brookie (360) 397-9969