Find a School Transition Counselor

Transition Services are a team effort that provides support and guidance to students with disabilities as they prepare to move from high school to the work place. Each student’s transition team includes the student, parents, school staff, and VR Counselors.
Transition teams assist students to identify career interests and learn what skills and training are needed to prepare for careers in those fields of interest.

The list is broken out by county name. You may use the drop down school name search below or the write-in field if you know the exact name of the school district to find the DVR Transition Liaison for every school in Washington. You may also contact DVR through your teacher, school counselor, or the nearest DVR office.

Must be an exact match

Clark

County School District School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Clark Vancouver Washington School for the Blind Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Evergreen Union High School Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Washougal Washougal High School Averie Brookie averie.brookie@dshs.wa.gov (564) 888-1615
Clark Battle Ground Prairie High School Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Vancouver Skyview High School Holly Anderson holly.anderson3@dshs.wa.gov (360) 355-6631
Clark Evergreen Mountain View High School Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Vancouver Hudsons Bay High School Holly Anderson holly.anderson3@dshs.wa.gov (360) 355-6631
Clark Evergreen Evergreen High School Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Vancouver Gate Work Study Program Holly Anderson holly.anderson3@dshs.wa.gov (360) 355-6631
Clark Vancouver Vancouver Flex Academy (Lewis and Clark High School) Holly Anderson holly.anderson3@dshs.wa.gov (360) 355-6631
Clark Vancouver Columbia River High School Holly Anderson holly.anderson3@dshs.wa.gov (360) 355-6631
Clark Vancouver Fort Vancouver High School Holly Anderson holly.anderson3@dshs.wa.gov (360) 355-6631
Clark Evergreen Heritage High School Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Battle Ground Cam Academy Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Battle Ground River HomeLink Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Camas Hayes Freedom High School Averie Brookie averie.brookie@dshs.wa.gov (564) 888-1615
Clark Evergreen Cascadia Technical Academy Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Battle Ground Summit View High School Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Evergreen Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience HS Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Evergreen Legacy HS IQ Academy Washington Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Ridgefield Ridgefield High School Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815
Clark La Center La Center High School Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815
Clark Hockinson Hockinson High School Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815
Clark Camas Camas High School Averie Brookie averie.brookie@dshs.wa.gov (564) 888-1615
Clark Battle Ground Battle Ground HS Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Vancouver Vancouver iTech Preparatory Holly Anderson holly.anderson3@dshs.wa.gov (360) 355-6631
Clark Vancouver Vancouver Virtual Learning Academy (Lieser Campus) Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Battle Ground Daybreak Youth Services Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815
Clark Battle Ground Futures Program Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815
Clark Camas Connect Academy Averie Brookie averie.brookie@dshs.wa.gov (564) 888-1615
Clark Evergreen Hollingsworth Academy/49th Street Academy Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Evergreen Evergreen Transition at Crestwood Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Evergreen Evergreen HS Hard of Hearing Program Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Evergreen Home Choice Academy K-8 Helen Christensen helen.christensen@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1817
Clark Hockinson Hockinson Transition Program Averie Brookie averie.brookie@dshs.wa.gov (564) 888-1615
Clark Mount Pleasant Mount Pleasant School Averie Brookie averie.brookie@dshs.wa.gov (564) 888-1615
Clark Vancouver Vancouver Virtual Learning Academy (Lieser Campus) Kay Kennedy kay.kennedy@dshs.wa.gov (360) 810-1210 VP
Clark Washougal Washougal Adult Transition Program Averie Brookie averie.brookie@dshs.wa.gov (564) 888-1615

Columbia

County School District School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Columbia Dayton Dayton High School Jessica Rusch (509) 780-7803

Cowlitz

County School District School Name Counselor Email Address Phone #
Cowlitz Woodland Lewis River Academy Eric Stelmakh (564) 999-1815
Cowlitz Castle Rock Castle Rock High School Justin Rinta justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov (360) 506-1744
Cowlitz Kelso Alternative Learning Option Justin Rinta justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov (360) 506-1744
Cowlitz Kelso Kelso High School Justin Rinta justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov (360) 506-1744
Cowlitz Kelso Loowit High School Justin Rinta justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov (360) 506-1744
Cowlitz Longview Mark Morris High School Justin Rinta justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov (360) 506-1744
Cowlitz ESD 112 - Southwest Washington Districts STEPS Program Holly Anderson holly.anderson@dshs.wa.gov (360) 355-6631
Cowlitz Longview R A Long High School Justin Rinta justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov (360) 506-1744
Cowlitz Woodland TEAM High School Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815
Cowlitz Toutle Lake Toutle Lake High School Justin Rinta justin.rinta@dshs.wa.gov (360) 506-1744
Cowlitz Woodland Woodland High School Eric Stelmakh eric.stelmakh@dshs.wa.gov (564) 999-1815